Security & privacySecurity & privacy
Security and privacy

The Commonwealth Bank Group's ("the Group") Privacy Policy Statement provides information on the Group's privacy and information handling practices. Click here to read the statement.

Commonwealth Bank Group Online Privacy Statement

This statement applies to your use of the websites of the Commonwealth Bank Group (referred to as 'the Group'). This includes utilising any of the Group's facilities via the website.

Information technology continues to present new and exciting opportunities. However, many people are concerned about how their personal information will be used. We recognise that our users may have concerns about their privacy and confidentiality whilst online. We are committed to ensuring the privacy and security of our users whilst using our website.

In addition to the provisions of the Group's Privacy Policy Statement, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of the Group members' website. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, you should review them wherever they are accessible by you on the website.

The information outlined below is an extract from the Commonwealth Bank Group's Privacy Policy Statement and related specifically to online use.

Collection of information via website activity

For statistical purposes we collect information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit the website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and systems users have used to access the site and, when entering our website from another website, the address of that website) through the use of 'cookies'. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our website.

Online Security

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have a range of physical and technology policies in place to provide a robust security environment. We ensure the on-going adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them.

Our online security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • encrypting data sent from your computer to our systems during Internet transactions and customer access codes transmitted across networks;
  • employing firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems; and
  • using dedicated secure networks or encryption when we transmit electronic data for purposes of outsourcing.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the website) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

When you use one of our website, we send you a temporary cookie that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our website. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user's browser type and your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our website.

To evaluate the effectiveness of our website advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal data will be collected on these occasions.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to non-Commonwealth Bank Group website. Whilst such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked website might not be the same as ours.

Contact us about Privacy

If you have any questions or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us by:

  • email at [email protected]
  • telephone 1800 805 605, or
  • writing to the address below:
    • Privacy Officer
    • Customer Relations
    • Commonwealth Bank Group
    • Reply Paid 41
    • Sydney NSW 2001

Bonus Points eShop

Your privacy

This privacy statement is provided by Commonwealth Bank of Australia, ABN 48 123 123 124 ("we" or "us").

The CommBank Bonus Points eShop is operated by Collinson Group Pty Ltd., ABN 24 121 054 724 and its UK parent, Collinson Latitude Ltd, Registered office: Cutlers Exchange, 123 Houndsditch London, EC3A 7BU UK. Registered no. 6708136. Registered in England and Wales (together, Collinson) on our behalf. We know that how we collect, use, exchange and protect your information is important to you, and we value your trust. Our Privacy Policy outlines how we do this, in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We update our policy from time-to-time, so please refer to this page for the latest version. Download a PDF version of our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions, please contact us.

What information we collect and why

As a CommBank Awards Member, when you make qualifying purchases through participating retailer sites via the Bonus Points eShop website you will be entitled to earn Bonus Points in accordance with the CommBank Awards Program Terms and conditions and the Bonus Points eShop Award Partner Terms and conditions.

To ensure you are updated on the status of your transaction your email address is provided to Collinson which they use only for pending and approved emails and not for marketing purposes. Collinson will use your information only for the purposes of calculating your Bonus Points and administering its arrangement with us. Collinson will not provide your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Cookies

Collinson uses cookies to track your purchases with participating retailers to calculate and award Bonus Points to your account. To learn more about cookies and what we use them for please see our FAQs about the use of cookies.

How to access your personal eShop data

Please refer to the 'Account' section in your Bonus Points eShop account. You can also check your Bonus Points eShop Transaction History Page.

Changing personal information

You may review and update the personal information you provided in your Bonus Points eShop account.

Other information

Collinson may receive account information from retailers and affiliates including information regarding purchases. It may disclose to third parties aggregated non-personally identifiable information that the Bonus Points eShop has obtained about your online behaviour for advertising and marketing statistical purposes and to service providers to enable them to improve services. It does not disclose personally identifiable information regarding individual users.

Links to other sites

The Bonus Points eShop website contains links to websites that are owned and operated by third parties including retailers and affiliates. Neither we nor Collinson is responsible for the privacy or confidentiality practices or the content of such websites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Where it is necessary for the allocation of your Bonus Points, Collinson may disclose to participating stores information you have provided, or information that the Bonus Points eShop has obtained about your Bonus Points eShop account or shopping behaviour.

Collinson may also receive transaction information from participating stores including, but not limited to information regarding purchases made, products ordered, order number, as well as the time and date the purchase occurred.